Award Winners

2014 AWARDS

Student of the Year 2014
Awarded to Ashley Eadon

15 YEAR AWARDS
Cassandra Bertalmio, Lucy Brigg

10 YEAR AWARDS
Hannah Winter (11 years), Hannah Peake, Tara Crisp, Imogen O’Shaughnessy, Zoe McGowan, Alexandra Patterson, Sarah Zylstra, Nellie McKinnon

Carmel Amelia School of Dance Excellence Awards
Majors: Hannah Winter, Amelia Eddy
Grade 5/6: Laura Griffiths, James McDonell
Junior Grades 1- 4: Jasper Carbone, Olivia O’Brien

William Carse Young Performer Award Winner of Junior Section :

Laura Griffiths & Honorable Mention to Madison Galea

Victorian Cecchetti Scholars 2014
Junior: Tara Newberry, Laura Griffiths, James McDonell
Senior: Annie Jones Noelle Atkins
Junior Encouragement Award Grade 2: Honorable Mention Isla McCarthy
Grade 3: Medal Winner: Hannah Lesniauskas

Victorian Cecchetti Medal Award
Junior Bronze: Honorable Mention James McDonell, finalists Laura Griffiths and Tara Newberry

Victorian Ballet Teachers Workshop Scholarship
Honorable Mentions Section B – Tara Newberry, Laura Griffiths, James McDonell

Cecchetti Victoria Grade 5 Scholarship for 2014
awarded to Laura Griffiths

2013 AWARDS

Student of the Year 2013 Awarded to – Greta McGowan

10 Year Awards
Chloe Ritchie, Georgia Boyer, Alice Bills, Lucette Horsfield, Mariah McGowan

15 Year Award
Ellen Turner

Victorian Cecchetti Scholars for 2013
Junior: Hannah Winter Senior: Annie Jones, Amelia Eddy

Commonwealth Competitions Cecchetti Society Perpetual Trophy Won by Under 13 Classical Ballet Troupe

Victorian Ballet Teacher’s Workshop Scholarships
Level A Winner : Emily Zumstein Fourth Place: Laura Griffiths Level B Second Place: Tara Newberry

Victorian Cecchetti Noelle Atkinson Junior Encouragement Award
Grade 2 Winner: Emily Zumstein
Honourable Mention: Hannah Lesniauskas
Grade 3 Winner : Laura Griffiths

Victorian Medal Award
Silver Medal Finalist: Annie Jones

Royal South Street Competitions ‘Jasmine Carpenter’ Encouragement Trophy Awarded to Madison Galea for love of dance

Cecchetti Grade Scholarships
Grade 4 Athol Willoughby Award to : James McDonell, Tara Newberry, Laura Griffiths, Emily Zumstein

William Carse Young Performer Award 2013

Chloe Ritchie : Honourable Mention

Victorian Cecchetti Scholars for 2013
Senior: Amelia Eddy, Annie Jones
Junior: Hannah Winter

Special Competition Awards
Asher Hastings VPAC, 6 & U8 Adjudicator Encouragement Award with Voucher of $50.

Tara Newberry Yarram Dance Eisteddfod – Overall Award 8 & U10 Most Promising Dancer 2013.

Laura Griffiths Winner of the Perpetual Trophy – 8 & U10 Open Neo Classical at the Commonwealth Dance Comps

Hannah Lesniauskas Winning the Open Under 9 years Age Aggregate and also the Grand Aggregate at Melbourne Performing Arts Challenge. Winning the Age Aggregate at Victoria Performing Arts Challenge

Hannah Lesniauskas Qualified for "Showcase" Nationals finals to be held in January 2014 on the Gold Coast.

Excellence Awards awarded to the following students who each received 100% for their ballet exams!
Tara Newberry, Laura Griffiths, Emily Zumstein, James McDonell, Hannah Lesniauskas, Madeline Smith, Sophia Gosetti, Isla McCarthy, Jasper Carbone, Ellie Johnson-Cornes, Holly Lockwood-Hanlon, Mikayla Filla.

2012 AWARDS

Student of the Year Awarded to Amelia Eddy


10 year awards
Emily Vanston, Greta McGowan, Elise Gundy, Shaylah Spiers, Jessie McKinnon, Chelsea Peake, Rose Pearce, Lucy Pearce

15 Year Awards
Stephanie Bertalmio, Jessica Bertalmio

Commonwealth Competitions Perpetual Trophy
Under 13 Classical Ballet Troupe – Winners of the Cecchetti Society Perpetual Trophy

Victorian Ballet Teachers’ Workshop Scholarships
SECTION A: 2nd place to Laura Griffiths, Honorable Mention to Emily Zumstein
SECTION B: Finalist Whitney Eadon

Victorian Cecchetti Noelle Atkinson Junior Encouagement Award
Grade 2: Gold Medal – Tara Newberry Honorable Mentions: Andrea Prowse & Joshua Gosetti
Grade 3 Honorable Mentions: Zoe McGowan & Madison Galea

Victorian Cecchetti Scholars for 2012
Amelia Eddy, Hannah Winter, Whitney Eadon

Victorian Cecchetti Scholars for 2013
Junior – Hannah Winter Senior Amelia Eddy

Excellence Awards for the top 5 examination scores for 2012
Emily Zumstein -Grade 2
Whitney Eadon & Lucette Horsfield - Grade 5
Elise Gundy & Hannah Winter - Grade 6

2011 AWARDS

Student of the Year awarded to Alice Bills


20 YEAR AWARD
Emma Webster & Olivia Wenczel

15 YEAR AWARD
Kate Crosbie, Lauren Crosbie, Jessica Yeend

10 YEAR AWARDS

Commonwealth Competitions Perpetual Trophy Awards
Under 13 Classical Troupe - Winners of the Cecchetti Society Perpetual Trophy
Under 17 Classical Troupe- Winners of the Hilary Debden Perpetual Trophy
Open Age Classical troupe- Winners of the Lily Piper Perpetual Trophy Victorian Ballet teachers Workshop Scholarship
3rd Prize to Laura Griffiths in Under 7 section AA Victorian Cecchetti Medal Awards
Bronze Medal Standby finalist - Johanna Sullivan Victorian Cecchetti Junior Encouragement Award
Grade 2 Honorable Mention – Madison Galea
Grade 3 Honorable Mention – Gabriella Bartolo
Victorian Cecchetti Junior Scholars chosen for 2012 Amelia Eddy, Hannah Winter, Whitney Eadon
Victorian Cecchetti Senior Scholar chosen for 2012 Danielle Whitfort
Victorian Cecchetti Advanced 1 Excellence Award Cassandra Bertalmio
Victorian Cecchetti Grade 6 Excellence Award Amelia Eddy